Smirnov Dmitriy Grigor'evich, Candidate of biological sciences, associate professor, sub-department of zoology and ecology, Penza State University, (40 Krasnaya street, Penza, Russia) , firstname.lastname@example.org
Vekhnik Vladimir Petrovich, Senior staff scientist, Zhiguli preserve
(1 Zhigulyovskaya street, Bakhilova Polyana village, Zhigulyovsk, Russia), email@example.com
Kurmaeva Nailya Mukhammetshanovna, Candidate of biological sciences, associate professor, sub-department of zoology and ecology, Penza State University
(40 Krasnaya street, Penza, Russia), firstname.lastname@example.org
Baishev Farid Zinnyatovich, Postgraduate student, Penza State University
(40 Krasnaya street, Penza, Russia), email@example.com
Background. Eptesicus nilssonii is a widespread species but in Russia several features of its ecology was still unsearched. In the east of Russian flatland the southern board of species’ distribution is the territory of Samarskaya Luka, where the number of individuals is high. Objective of this study is to investigate the features of foraging sites and shelters used by E. nilssonii in conditions of Samarskaya Luka.
Materials and methods. Study was performed in the northern part of Samarskaya Luka (right bank of Volga River). In order to discover animal colonies, register their summer shelters and detect the feeding sites the authors used telemetry method with ultrasound detection. In July 2012, May and July 2013 one pregnant female, two post lactating females and one adult male were sampled. Caught animals were equipped with 0,42 g transmitters.
Results and conclusions. In conditions of Samarskaya Luka optimal E. Nilssonii’s habitats are park-type maple-linden forests growing on the north slopes of Zhiguli Mountains. During summer season animals occupy from 2 to 5 shelters which are located usually close to each other. Shelters have slit-like entrances and usually are located in lindens. Radio tracking and ultrasound detection showed that after evening fly-out the females at first hunt near the shelters and then move to more distant foraging sites. From 5 to 11 foraging sites were revealed. The most distant foraging site was registered at 7 km distance. Adult males hold separately and after evening fly-out move immediately to foraging sites, located at significant distance from shelters. According to the features of foraging sites usage and movement trajectory between the foraging sites the animls appear to be hefty conservative.
1. Aldridge H. D. J. N., Brigham R. M. Journal of Mammalogy. 1988, no. 69, pp. 379–382.
2. Il'in V. Yu., Smirnov D. G. Ekologiya. [Ecology]. 2000, no. 2, pp. 118–124.
3. Smirnov D. G., Kurmaeva N. M., Vekhnik V. P. Plecotus et al. 1999, no. 2, pp. 67–78.
4. Smirnov D. G., Vekhnik V. P., Kurmaeva N. M., Shepelev A. A., Il'in V. Yu. Izvestiya RAN. Ser. biol. [Bulletin of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Biological Series]. 2007, no. 5, pp. 608–618.
5. Smirnov D. G., Vekhnik V. P. Ekologiya [Ecology]. 2011, no. 1, pp. 64–72.
6. Smirnov D. G., Vekhnik V. P. Aktual'nye problemy sovremennoy teriologii: tez. dokl. Vseros. nauch. konf. [Topical problems of modern mammalogy: report theses of the All-Russian scientific conference]. Novosibirsk: OOO «Sibregion Info», 2012, pp. 134.